(dissenting) (with whom Chief Judge LUMBARD concurs):
[…] This conclusion is fortified by the provisions of the Act dealing with manipulation since the more specific prohibitions make it clear what evils Congress intended to eradicate by § 10(b). Section 9, 15 U.S.C. § 78i provides that it shall be unlawful for any broker, dealer or other person to create a false or misleading appearance of activity in the market for a stock or to attempt to affect the price of a stock by certain specific manipulative devices.
Section 10(a), 15 U.S.C. § 78j provides :
Manipulative and Deceptive Devices It shall be unlawful for any person
♦X- -X- ♦X*
(a) To effect a short sale, or to use or employ any stop-loss order in eon-*884neetion with the purchase or sale, of any security registered on a national securities exchange, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
Read in context it seems clear that § 10 (b) was only meant to be a supplement to the specific prohibitions contained in § 9 and § 10(a). Commenting on the section that became § 10(b), Corcoran stated: