(dissenting) (with whom Chief Judge LUMBARD concurs):
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person * * #
(b) To use, or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
*882Pursuant to this authority the Commission in 1942 promulgated Rule 10b-5 (17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5) which states:
Employment of Manipulative and Deceptive Devices
It shall be unlawful for any person * * *
(a) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
In determining whether the requisite “connection” to a securities transaction was present in this case, the District Court found: