(dissenting) (with whom Chief Judge LUMBARD concurs):
[…] Congress has made it clear in the other antifraud provisions of general application that its concern was not with allegedly misleading corporate publicity but rather with purposeful schemes to deceive and defraud the public by means of manipulative and deceptive devices which directly involve purchases or sales of securities. Thus § 12(a), 15 U.S.C. § 771 of the 1933 Act provides that any person who “offers or sells a security” by means of a prospectus or oral communication which includes a misstatement or omission of a material fact shall be civilly liable. Similarly § 17(a) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a), provides that it “shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities” to engage in fraudulent activity.
A further insight into the proper scope of 10b-5 can be gained by examining § 17 (a), 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) which is almost word for word the same except for the explicit requirement that any alleged fraud be associated with “the offer or sale of * * * securities.”