Morrison Flying Service v. Deming National Bank
[…] The performance of his duty to a third person was held not to be a sufficient consideration. Nevertheless, this should not now be called the ‘weight of authority.’ To the numerous cases to the contrary, holding such performance a sufficient consideration, must be added much critical juristic opinion, the Restatement by the American Law Institute, and the fact that many recent decisions are on this side. In spite of past decisions, no state or federal court need hesitate to give judgment against the promisor if the ‘merits of the case’ seem to require it.”

. Am.Jur., Liens, § 18, and see eases cited in footnote 8, infra.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1655 states:

“In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain.
“Such order shall be served on the absent defendant personally, if practicable,' wherever found, and also upon the person or persons in possession or charge of such property, if any. Where personal service is not practicable, the order shall be published as the court may direct, not less than once a week for six consecutive weeks.
“If an absent defendant does not appear or plead within the time allowed, the court may proceed as if the absent defendant had been served with process within the State, but any adjudication shall, as regards the absent defendant, without appearance, effect only the property which is the subject of the action. When a part of the property is within another district, but within the same state, such action may be brought in either district.
“Any defendant not so personally notified may, at any time within one year *862after final judgment, enter his appearance, and thereupon the court shall set aside the judgment and permit such defendant to plead on payment of such costs as the court deems just.”

. See Caldwell v. Armstrong, 10 Cir., 342 F.2d 485; Porter v. Searle, 10 Cir., 228 F.2d 748; and Union Trust Co. of Maryland v. Townshend, 4 Cir., 101 F.2d 903.