SAMUEL P. KING, Chief Judge.BACKGROUND
[…] It is undisputed, however, that Shannon was interested in ocean thermal energy research and that he was considering joining the OTEO group in January 1979. Apparently, he was invited to participate in the cruise because one of his duties with the research group would have involved physical oceanography. DISCUSSION
1. Federal Admiralty Power and the Exclusivity of State Remedies
The preliminary question facing this Court is whether the exclusivity provision of Hawaii’s workers’ compensation laws even applies to plaintiffs’ claims brought under the Jones Act, DOHSA, and general maritime law. Section 386-5 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides that the rights and remedies granted under chapter 386 “exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee ... at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury.” Hawaii Rev.Stat. § 386-5 (1976). Section 386-7, however, provides that the chapter applies only “to employees and employers engaged in interstate and foreign commerce and to employees in maritime employment and their employers not otherwise provided for by the laws of the United States.”