Trane delivered the equipment to the construction site by November 1, 1960 and thereafter billed Raymar for the *282agreed price of $39,703.05.
[…] Gelco-Burjay immediately made payment by checks payable to “Long Island Trane Service Co.” Kliesrath endorsed the checks and converted the proceeds to his own use.
Trane commenced this Miller Act suit on June 26, 1962. It seeks to recover both the purchase price of the air-conditioning equipment and the purchase price of the motors.
Section 270b(b) of the Miller Act provides that a supplier may not commence a suit “after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by him.” The commencement of this action was within one year after the last delivery by General Dynamics under the agreement for the purchase of the electric motors but more than one year after the last delivery by Trane of air-conditioning equipment.