No. 05-362
[…] Constitution and Article II, Section 17 of the Montana Constitution. Doyle argues that
the statute relieves the State from its burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that an
offense had been committed, thereby conflicting with due process protections that require
convictions to be predicated on “proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary
to constitute the crime with which he is charged.” In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90
S. Ct. 1068, 1073 (1970).
¶62 Doyle’s argument lacks merit. The plain language of § 45-2-303, MCA, provides
that a person may be convicted for accountability only “upon proof that the offense was
20
committed . . . although the other person claimed to have committed the offense has not
been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense, is not amenable
to justice, or has been acquitted.” (Emphasis added). The statute in no way lessens the
State’s burden to prove that the underlying offense had been committed. Moreover, the
record shows that the State met its burden to show that a deliberate homicide had been
committed against Solwick.