No. DA 06-0660
[…] issue was before us in Lawrence, we emphasized that the failure to preserve a tangible
record when the means to do so are readily available would be looked on with extreme
disfavor in determining the voluntariness of a Miranda waiver. Lawrence, 285 Mont. at
156, 948 P.2d at 195.
¶41 The Youth Court Act provides that when youth are taken into custody for
questioning, the youth must be advised of his right against self-incrimination and right to
counsel. State v. McKee, 2006 MT 5, ¶ 22, 330 Mont. 249, ¶ 22, 127 P.3d 445, ¶ 22
(citations omitted). Section 41-5-331, MCA, provides in relevant part:
(1) When a youth is taken into custody for questioning upon a matter
that could result in a petition alleging that the youth is either a delinquent
youth or a youth in need of intervention, the following requirements must
be met:
(a) The youth must be advised of the youth’s right against self-
incrimination and the youth’s right to counsel.
(b) The investigating officer, probation officer, or person assigned to
give notice shall immediately notify the parents . . . .
(2) A youth may waive the rights listed in subsection (1) under the
following situations:
...
(b) when the youth is under 16 years of age and the youth and the
youth’s parent or guardian agree, they may make an effective waiver; or
(c) when the youth is under 16 years of age and the youth and the
youth’s parent or guardian do not agree, the youth may make an effective
waiver only with advice of counsel.
17
Any extrajudicial statement made by a youth that would be constitutionally inadmissible
in a criminal matter may not be received into evidence in a youth court proceeding.
Section 41-5-1415, MCA.
¶42 A person is entitled to Miranda warnings when he is subject to a custodial
interrogation.