No. DA 06-0660
[…] person, an officer must have particularized suspicion that the person stopped has
committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense. Section 46-5-401, MCA;
Niles, ¶ 10. The State has the burden of proving sufficient cause for a stop by showing:
“(1) objective data from which an experienced officer can make certain inferences; and
(2) a resulting suspicion that the person stopped is or has been engaged in wrongdoing.”
Niles, ¶ 10 (citations omitted). Whether particularized suspicion exists depends on the
totality of the circumstances. Niles, ¶ 10 (citations omitted).
11
¶29 Section 46-6-310, MCA, provides that whenever a police officer is “authorized to
arrest a person without a warrant, the officer may instead issue the person a notice to
appear.” A police officer is authorized to arrest a person without a warrant “if the officer
has probable cause to believe that the person is committing an offense and existing
circumstances require immediate arrest.” Section 46-6-311(1), MCA; State v. Van Dort,