No. DA 06-0660
[…] possession. Bauer, ¶ 8. During the arrest, Bauer was compliant with the arresting
12
officers. Bauer, ¶ 31. Although Bauer mentioned he had just had an argument with his
girlfriend, there was no other evidence that any assault or domestic abuse was occurring.
Bauer, ¶ 31. We concluded that this did not constitute circumstances that required
Bauer’s immediate arrest. Bauer, ¶ 32. Rather than subjecting Bauer to the indignity of
an arrest, police officers should have given him a notice to appear as that would have
served the interests of law enforcement. Bauer, ¶ 33.
¶31 Pursuant to § 41-5-321(1), MCA, of the Youth Court Act, a person under the age
of eighteen years may be taken into custody by a law enforcement officer pursuant to a
lawful arrest for violation of the law. Taking a youth into custody is “not an arrest except
for the purpose of determining the validity of the taking under the constitution of
Montana or the United States.” Section 41-5-321(2), MCA. Since Z.M. has argued that
his being taken into custody was unconstitutional, we will treat the taking as an arrest for
the purpose of determining whether the taking was valid.
¶32 A search without a warrant is per se unreasonable. State v. Galpin, 2003 MT 324,