No. 05-703
[…] Inc. (1979), 40 Or.App. 739, 596 P.2d 593.
E.C.A., 208 Mont. at 342, 679 P.2d at 216.
¶54 While factually distinguishable from the case before us, the analysis in E.C.A. is
applicable. Palmer sought the services she received from AFM with the understanding
that she would pay for these services. She signed an agreement, even modifying part of
the agreement to her benefit, yet agreeing to 18% per annum interest on the unpaid
balance. Under E.C.A., this contractually-agreed upon rate is not usurious and the
District Court did not err in awarding it.
¶55 Finally, as argued by AFM, under § 71-3-124(1), MCA, a successful lien claimant
is entitled to recover attorney fees and costs incurred at trial and upon appeal. The statute
provides:
In an action to foreclose any of the liens provided for by part 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, or
10 of this chapter, the court shall allow as costs the money paid and
attorney fees incurred for filing and recording the lien and reasonable
attorney fees in the district and supreme courts. The costs and attorney fees
must be allowed to each claimant whose lien is established, and the
reasonable attorney fees must be allowed to the defendant against whose
property a lien is claimed if the lien is not established.
19
As recognized above, AFM’s lien was filed under Title 71, Chapter 3, Part 5, and
therefore § 71-3-124(1), MCA, is applicable. AFM is therefore entitled to its reasonable
attorney fees incurred in both the district court and this Court. Accordingly, we remand