No. DA 06-0469
[…] had intentions of challenging his conviction. Secondly, the State noted it would not
provide copies of documents that were already provided during discovery.
¶3 The District Court denied Mondragon’s request for the property, stating that the
State’s concern that Mondragon would still challenge his conviction was warranted.
However, the court also noted that, in light of the fact that Mondragon’s time limitations
2
on appealing his conviction and sentence or requesting post-conviction relief were
expired, the State’s objection to providing second copies of documents was valid.
¶4 Section 46-5-312, MCA, provides:
(1) A person claiming the right to possession of property seized as
evidence may apply to the judge for its return. The judge shall give written
notice as the judge considers adequate to the prosecutor and all persons
who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to
determine the right to possession.
(2) If the right to possession is established, the judge shall order the
property, other than contraband, returned if:
(a) the property is not needed as evidence;
(b) the property is needed and satisfactory arrangements can be
made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or
(c) all proceedings in which the property might be required have
been completed.
¶5 Mondragon has not appealed his conviction or sentence. The State’s concern that
Mondragon may still challenge his conviction despite the fact that, absent newly
discovered evidence, he is time-barred from doing so is not authority for refusing to