No. 04-562
[…] basis.
¶43 The 2001 M.R.P.C. fails to provide a specific definition of “fraud” or
“fraudulent.” The allegedly fraudulent conduct in this case surrounds Evon’s
14
representations of the basis of the settlement value. Settlement agreements are contracts
and subject to the provisions of contract law. Dambrowski v. Champion Intern. Corp.,
2003 MT 233, ¶ 9, 317 Mont. 218, ¶ 9, 76 P.3d 1080, ¶ 9. Under contract principles, a
party’s conduct rises to the level of actual fraud when he acts with the intent to deceive
another to induce him to enter into the contract. See § 28-2-405, MCA.
¶44 A party commits actual fraud by making a “suggestion as a fact that which is not
true by one who does not believe it to be true.” Section 28-2-405, MCA. Actual fraud
also occurs when a party suppresses “that which is true by one having knowledge or
belief of the fact,” or by making a promise without any intention of performing it, or
through “any other act fitted to deceive.” Section 28-2-405, MCA. Conduct constituting
constructive fraud consists of “any breach of duty, which, without an actually fraudulent