Separate and distinct issues are raised by Kellwood’s petition and the Union’s petition. The petitions will be treated separately.
[…] Such motion was denied on February 17,1967, at which time the hearing before the Examiner was still in progress. The Union then made an offer of proof in support of the Hinchcliff charge which had been rejected by the Examiner. The Union filed a post-hearing motion requesting the Examiner to reconsider his ruling. Such motion was denied. The Union excepted to the ruling; the Board affirmed.
Section 3(d) of the Acts provides, “He [the General Counsel] shall have final authority, on behalf of the Board, in respect of the investigation of charges and issuance of complaints under section 10, and in respect of the prosecution of such complaints before the Board, * * * ” Section 102.17 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations provides:
“Amendment. — Any such complaint may be amended upon such terms as may be deemed just, prior to the hearing, by the regional director issuing the complaint; at the hearing and until the case has been transferred to the Board pursuant to § 102.45, upon motion, by the trial examiner designated to conduct the hearing; and after the case has been transferred to the Board pursuant to § 102.45, at any time prior to the issuance of an order based thereon, upon motion, by the Board.”
Thus during the course of the hearing before the Examiner authority was vested in the Examiner to permit or reject amendments subject, of course, to review by the Board.