We are convinced, after a careful reading of the record, that this is one such situation, since the issue regarding the unilateral wage changes were fairly presented and fairly tried without objection from Belo. Consequently, we find no denial of due process. See N. L. R. B. v. Buddy Schoellkopf Products, 5 Cir., 1969, 410 F.2d 82 [No. 25, 943]; cf. Russell Newman Manufacturing Company v. N. L. R. B., 5 Cir., 1966, 370 F.2d 980.
The primary thrust of the company’s attack on the validity of the Board’s order concerns the applicability of § 10(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 160(b), to these proceedings. That section provides that “no complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge with the Board and the service of a copy thereof upon the person against whom such charge is made”. The charge in this action was filed May 29,1967, but the Board, in its findings, held that the company had committed an unfair labor practice in instituting the unilateral changes as far back as November 3, 1965, the date on which the union was recognized as bargaining agent for the WFAA-TV