Boettcher v. Montana Guaranty Fund
[…] of [its] powers and duties under this part.” Section 33-10-110, MCA (emphasis added).

The plain meaning of the words “under this part” directs us to look within the Act to

determine what constitutes actions taken in the performance of MIGA’s powers and

duties for the purposes of determining the scope of immunity.

¶30    Section 33-10-105, MCA, expressly provides MIGA’s “general powers and

duties,” including MIGA’s primary duty to pay “covered claims” arising out of an

insurance policy issued by an insolvent insurer that remained unpaid prior to the

insolvency. See § 33-10-105(1)(a)(i), MCA. To this end, MIGA “is considered the

insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to that extent has all

rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become

insolvent.” Section 33-10-105(1)(b), MCA.

¶31    The Boettchers argue that the language in § 33-10-105(1)(b), MCA, that MIGA

carries “all the rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer . . . ,” implicitly