The Barlow account with Greenwald totalled $18,774.01. Of this amount, $11,-269.71 was attributable to three deliveries made by Greenwald to the Auditor’s Building. The Auditor's Building is a government building at which Barlows Inc. was a contractor — Barlows Construction did no work on the building. Moreover, the purchase orders for two of these three deliveries, and a disbursement voucher for the third delivery, were on Barlows Inc. stationery.
Because the Auditor’s Building was a public project, it was covered by the Miller Act. 40 U.S.C. §§ 270a & 270b. Pursuant to this statute, contractors performing work on public buildings are required to provide a payment bond “for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work [done on that build*466ing].” 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a)(2). In compliance with this requirement, Barlows Inc. provided a bond to the government with itself as principal and Eastern Indemnity Company of Maryland (“Eastern”) as surety-