Hyman v. Garrison
[…] Apparently the only other consideration for the guilty plea was the agreement that the charges of felonious assault and aggravated kidnapping be consolidated for judgment. The agreement provided that both parties were free to argue as to sentence, although counsel for defendant elected not to do so. It appears from the face of the transcript of plea that the state’s forbearance of the habitual felon charge was a substantial inducement for the pleas.

North Carolina’s Habitual Felon Act, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-7.1 et seq. (1981) provides that any person “.. . who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon.” Petitioner contends that he had been convicted of two felonies in the State of New York prior to being indicted for the instant offenses. He contends that, as a matter of law, he could not have been charged with, or convicted of, being an habitual felon under North Carolina law.