Jackson v. Illinois Department of Corrections
[…] It will be recalled the Olim majority found such clear evidence in the Hawaii Supreme Court’s declaration of Hawaii law — and it criticized the dissenters’ non-acceptance of that reading (103 S.Ct. at 1748 n. 10). Without such evidence, the very inauguration of a hearing system ought itself be read to imply a state law determination that administrative discretion is bounded by standards. In any event, the Illinois statutes involved here do create Hewitt-type standards.

. That in turn must mean there is a substantive basis for review of a visitation discipline decision in a Section 8(a) grievance procedure, as Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 38, § 1003-8-7(c) directs (footnote omitted):

Review of disciplinary action imposed under this Section shall be provided by means of the grievance procedure under Section 3-8-8. A written report of the infraction shall be filed with the chief administrative officer within 72 hours of the occurrence of the infraction or the discovery of it and such report shall be placed in the file of the institution or facility.