United States v. Pentelute
[…] As explained in section I of this opinion, the IRS may, in good faith, use the summons provisions of § 7602 until a recommendation for criminal prosecution is made to the Department of Justice. LaSalle, 437 U.S. at 311, 98 S.Ct. at 2365. There has been no such recommendation in this case. Thus, respondent’s argument that the summons is invalid due to the criminal focus of the investigation is not persuasive.

In support of her position that the summons was issued in contravention of the administrative steps required by the Code, respondent cites § 7605(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides:

No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer’s books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary or his delegate, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary.

26 U.S.C.A. § 7605(b) (1967). Defendant maintains that § 7605(b) evidences a Congressional intent to limit the IRS to one inspection of records in the possession of a taxpayer.