United States ex rel. Herrington v. Mancusi
[…] In 1962 the State of New York amended its Constitution to create a Family Court, which was to have jurisdiction “as may be provided by law,” over “crimes and offenses by or against minors or between spouses or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household.” N.Y. Const, art. VI, § 13(b). Legislation implementing this constitutional amendment was passed by the Legislature in 1963 in the form of the Family Court Act. N.Y.Jud. — Court Acts, Pt. 1, Family Court Act § 1 et seq. (McKinney 1963).

The key provision of the Act for present purposes is § 812:

“The family court has exclusive original jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute disorderly conduct or an assault between spouses or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household.”