No. 05-178
[…] predictable. The ad hoc approach evidenced by the Court’s decision today serves no one.
B
¶42 After enunciating its statutory-parameters interpretation of Lenihan, the Court then
proceeds to misapply it in the case at hand. The Court reasons that “Kotwicki’s fine of
$25,000 falls within the parameters of [§ 46-18-231, MCA], and thus Kotwicki’s
sentence is not an illegal sentence for the purposes of invoking the Lenihan rule.”
Opinion, ¶ 16. This assertion begs the question: What are the parameters of § 46-18-
231? The Court states that § 46-18-231 “authorizes the court to impose a fine not to
exceed $50,000 for each felony offense in addition to or in lieu of a term of
imprisonment.” Opinion, ¶ 16. True, $50,000 is one of the parameters of § 46-18-231.
See § 46-18-231(4), MCA (“Any fine levied under this section in a felony case shall be in
an amount fixed by the sentencing judge not to exceed $50,000.”). But, it is not the only
17
parameter. Another parameter—the one at issue here—is that the fine must be one that
the offender has the ability to pay. See § 46-18-231(3), MCA (“The sentencing judge
may not sentence an offender to pay a fine unless the offender is or will be able to pay the
fine.”). In other words, the upper parameter of § 46-18-231 is not merely $50,000; rather,
it is the amount the offender “is or will be able to pay,” but no more than $50,000.
¶43 To ignore this requirement is to render the ability-to-pay language superfluous; the