No. 05-178
[…] consideration of alternatives to imprisonment, but they did not state that the sentencing
judge “may not” sentence a nonviolent felony offender to prison “unless” alternatives to
imprisonment are inappropriate for or inapplicable to the offender. Indeed, we explained
in Nelson that “[s]ections 46-18-201(11) and 46-18-225, MCA, do not preclude a court
from sentencing a nonviolent felony offender to prison.” Nelson, 274 Mont. at 19, 906
P.2d at 668.
¶50 The statutory language at issue here, by contrast, does preclude a court from
imposing a fine. Specifically, § 46-18-231(3) provides that “[t]he sentencing judge may
not sentence an offender to pay a fine unless the offender is or will be able to pay the
fine” (emphases added). This is the crucial distinction between Nelson/Swoboda and the
case at hand—a distinction which, unfortunately, has eluded the Court today. Whereas
consideration of alternatives to imprisonment was not a prerequisite to or limitation on