No. 05-178
[…] only $10,000. In this scenario, even though the court did as this Court posits—namely,
“considered the statutory requirements of § 46-18-231(3)”—it legally could not have
imposed a $25,000 fine upon Kotwicki. The relevant question, therefore, is whether the
District Court legally could have imposed a $25,000 fine upon Kotwicki without first
determining that Kotwicki is or will be able to pay it. The answer to this question, as
§ 46-18-231(3) makes clear, is a resounding “No!”
22
¶53 To be sure, I do not disagree with the Court’s analogy between Nelson/Swoboda
and the second sentence of § 46-18-231(3), which states as follows: “In determining the
amount and method of payment, the sentencing judge shall take into account the nature of
the crime committed, the financial resources of the offender, and the nature of the burden
that payment of the fine will impose.” Taking these factors into account is not a
prerequisite to or limitation on the court’s authority to impose a fine; rather, the specific
contingency on the court’s authority is contained only in the first sentence of § 46-18-
231(3).
¶54 The plain language of the statute makes this distinction clear. “The sentencing
judge may not sentence an offender to pay a fine unless the offender is or will be able to
pay the fine.” Section 46-18-231(3), MCA (emphases added). Once the judge makes
that determination, the judge has the authority to impose a fine up to the amount the
offender is or will be able to pay, but no more than $50,000. Next, “[i]n determining the
amount and method of payment, the sentencing judge shall take into account the nature
of the crime committed, the financial resources of the offender, and the nature of the
burden that payment of the fine will impose.” Section 46-18-231(3), MCA (emphasis
added). However, failure to take these factors into account when determining the amount
and method of payment does not divest the court of its authority to impose the fine in the