No. 05-178
[…] 1977):
Where, as in this case, it is alleged that a sentencing court has exceeded its
statutory authority in imposing a specific sentence, an objection below is
not a prerequisite to the challenging of the sentencing order alleged to be
void.
See Lenihan, 184 Mont. at 342, 602 P.2d at 1000. Thus, we established that we will
review a sentence that is alleged to be void on the ground that the sentencing court lacked
statutory authority to impose it.
¶31 Here, the District Court ordered Kotwicki to pay a fine of $25,000. The source of
the court’s authority to do so is § 46-18-231, MCA. Specifically, § 46-18-231(1)(a)
provides:
12
Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), whenever, upon a verdict of
guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, an offender has been found
guilty of an offense for which a felony penalty of imprisonment could be
imposed, the sentencing judge may, in lieu of or in addition to a sentence of
imprisonment, impose a fine only in accordance with subsection (3).
[Emphasis added.]
Section 46-18-231(3), in turn, provides:
The sentencing judge may not sentence an offender to pay a fine
unless the offender is or will be able to pay the fine. [Emphases added.]
Thus, while subsection (1)(a) authorizes the judge to impose a fine, the judge may do so
“only in accordance with subsection (3),” which states that the judge “may not” impose a
fine “unless” the offender is or will be able to pay it. In other words, the judge simply
has no authority to impose a fine under § 46-18-231 until a determination of ability to pay
has been made.