No. 05-615
[…] Boreen v.
Christensen, 267 Mont. 405, 408, 884 P.2d 761, 762 (1994).
DISCUSSION
¶7 Did the District Court err in dismissing Campanella’s complaint by determining
that Campanella was not entitled to a statutory 120-day extension of the otherwise
applicable one-year statute of limitations?
3
¶8 The District Court, in analyzing whether Campanella’s discharge was exempted
altogether from the WDEA pursuant to § 39-2-912, MCA, 1 looked to this Court’s
decision in Tonack v. Montana Bank of Billings, 258 Mont. 247, 854 P.2d 326 (1993). In
Tonack, the defendant bank argued that § 39-2-912, MCA, prohibited Tonack from
recovering under both the Wrongful Discharge Act and the federal Age Discrimination in
Employment Act. In evaluating that contention, this Court stated:
Whether a discharge will ultimately be “subject to any other state or
federal statute that provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the
dispute” is not immediately known when a claim is filed. This must be
determined before it is known whether the Wrongful Discharge Act may be
applied. It is established only when a finder of fact has made that
determination or when judgment on the claim has otherwise been entered.