No. 05-615
[…] obtained under such other statutes, the Wrongful Discharge Act may no
longer be applied.
Tonack, 258 Mont. at 255, 854 P.2d at 331. Applying this case, the District Court
rejected MDT’s argument that § 2-18-1001, MCA, provided a grievance procedure for
MDT employees that exempted application of the WDEA, reasoning that this issue could
not yet be determined. Relying on Tonack, the District Court concluded that determining
whether this grievance procedure qualified as “any other state or federal statute” for
Campanella to contest his discharge for purposes of the exemption set forth in § 39-2-
912(1), MCA, first required an affirmative determination that this grievance mechanism
1
Section 39-2-912(1), MCA, states, in part: “Exemptions. This part [the WDEA]
does not apply to a discharge . . . that is subject to any other state or federal statute that
provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the dispute.”
4
provided a procedure or remedy for contesting Campanella’s discharge, and since the
court could not look beyond the complaint, such a finding could not yet be made. We
agree with the District Court’s reasoning in this regard, and take no position on this issue,