December 31 2008
[…] of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
Notably, the District Court also excluded evidence that the Kaufmans ultimately secured
a permit for the fence. Therefore, we hold that the District Court did not err by excluding
evidence of whether the fence violated local building codes.
¶40 With respect to the District Court’s decision to deny a jury view of the property,
we note that such a decision is also left to the sound discretion of the trial court. See
McJunkin v. Kaufman & Broad Home Sys., 229 Mont. 432, 446, 748 P.2d 910, 919
(1987). Section 25-7-401, MCA, provides, in relevant part, “[w]hen in the opinion of the
Court, it is proper for the jury to have a view of the property which is the subject of the
litigation . . . it may order the jurors to be conducted in a body . . . to the place, which
shall be shown to them by the persons appointed by the court for that purpose.”
¶41 The Tarltons argue that, in order for the jury to make an appropriate determination
on whether the Kaufmans’ fence was a nuisance and a spite fence, the “best evidence is
19
to look at both properties at issue, to view the fence both during the day time and also at