December 31 2008
[…] because Hoffman was scheduled to be out of state conducting an audit of another crime
lab on the scheduled trial date. The deposition was taken in January 2008. It was
videotaped, and both Foster-DeBerry and her counsel were present. Over Foster-
DeBerry’s objection, the District Court ruled that the State could play the videotaped
deposition to the jury. The jury ultimately found Foster-DeBerry guilty, and the court
sentenced her in March 2008 to 12 years in prison, with 7 years suspended.
¶3 On appeal, Foster-DeBerry contends that the State failed to meet the requirements
of § 46-15-201(1), MCA, which states, in pertinent part:
2
(1) In district or municipal court cases, a deposition may be taken if
it appears that a prospective witness:
(a) is likely to be either unable to attend or otherwise prevented from
attending a trial or hearing;
(b) is likely to be absent from the state at the time of the trial or
hearing; or . . . .
¶4 Focusing on subsection (1)(a), Foster-DeBerry argues that the State did not show
that Hoffman was likely to be either unable to attend or otherwise prevented from
attending the trial. Nor did the State, according to Foster-DeBerry, make a showing that
a substitute auditor could not have been found for Hoffman. Moreover, Foster-DeBerry
argues that Hoffman’s absence was entirely voluntary and, thus, that Hoffman was not