Marion National Bank of Marion v. Van Buren Bank
[…] As we see it, the issue is whether Indiana law would affirmatively permit a state bank to branch in like manner under like circumstances.

Relocation’ of a national bank is permitted in certain circumstances, and with the approval of the comptroller, by 12 U. S.C. § 30. The propriety of the move is not made to depend on state law.

Creation of a branch of a national bank must also have approval of the comptroller, but in addition the statute law of the particular state must specifically and affirmatively grant such authority to state banks. 12 U.S.C. § 36(c) provides:

“A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: * * * (2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to state banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on state banks. * * *”

The history of the provision is outlined in First Nat. Bank of Logan, Utah v.