December 16 2008
[…] possessed dangerous drugs. Clark relies on the fact that Piper had prescriptions for the
three drugs found in his vehicle, and had recently been using the vehicle to move her
belongings from Basin to Butte, to argue that the pills found in Clark’s backseat belonged
to Piper. According to Clark, he did not know the pills were in his vehicle, and it was
unreasonable to charge him with possession of those pills “without anything more than
his presence in the vehicle Piper had used to move with.”
¶37 The offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs is defined in § 45-9-102,
MCA (2003), and states: “A person commits the offense of criminal possession of
dangerous drugs if the person possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.”
16
Possession is defined as “the knowing control of anything for a sufficient time to be able
to terminate control.” Section 45-2-101(58), MCA (2003). Possession can be either
actual or constructive. State v. Neely, 261 Mont. 369, 374, 862 P.2d 1109, 1112 (1993).
We have explained: