DA 08-0032
[…] to appeal the District Court’s denial of the motions to suppress and to dismiss. McDaniel
was sentenced to the Department of Corrections for 13 months with the possibility of
serving the remainder of that time on probation if he successfully completed a residential
treatment program, and to three years suspended in the Montana State Prison.
¶7 The sole issue on appeal is whether the District Court erred by denying
McDaniel’s motions to suppress evidence of his prior DUI convictions and to dismiss the
felony DUI charge.
¶8 The controlling statute in this case, § 46-7-101(1), MCA, provides that “[a] person
arrested, whether with or without a warrant, must be taken without unnecessary delay
before the nearest and most accessible judge for an initial appearance.” McDaniel claims
that § 46-7-101(1), MCA, was violated because of an “excessive delay of ninety one days
between [his] arrest and initial appearance in District Court.” However, it is undisputed
4
that McDaniel did have a timely initial appearance in Justice Court. McDaniel cannot