Pennaco Energy, Inc. v. Montana Board of Environmental Review
[…] Indian

Health Board v. Mont. Dept. of Labor, 2008 MT 48, ¶ 11, 341 Mont. 411, ¶ 11, 177 P.3d

1029, ¶ 11.

                                      DISCUSSION

¶19    Did the District Court erroneously apply a standard of review that was too
       deferential and inapplicable to agency rulemakings?

¶20    In the District Court’s 33-page decision, the court acknowledged that Pennaco

brought this action under multiple statutes—MAPA, §§ 2-4-101 to -711, MCA, MDJA,

§§ 27-8-101 to -313, MCA, the Montana WQA, §§ 75-5-101 to -1126, MCA, and MEPA,

§§ 75-1-101 to -1112, MCA. The court cited § 2-4-506(2), MCA, which is within the

Judicial Notice and Declaratory Rulings section of MAPA, and provides that a court may



                                             9
declare an administrative rule invalid only if “the rule was adopted with an arbitrary or

capricious disregard for the purpose of the authorizing statute.” Citing § 2-4-305(6),

MCA, in the Adoption and Publication of Rules section of MAPA, the court explained

that a rule comports with the administrative procedure act if it is (a) consistent and not in

conflict with the applicable statute, and (b) reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose