Pennaco Energy, Inc. v. Montana Board of Environmental Review
[…] standards to protect designated uses:

              131.11(a) Inclusion of pollutants: (1) States must adopt those water
       quality criteria that protect the designated use. Such criteria must be based
       on sound scientific rationale and must contain sufficient parameters or
       constituents to protect the designated use. For waters with multiple use
       designations, the criteria shall support the most sensitive use.

¶45    In addition, BER’s 2006 nondegradation rule appears to be consistent with EPA’s

antidegradation policy at 40 C.F.R. § 131.12, which provides in relevant part:

              (a) The State shall develop and adopt a statewide antidegradation
       policy and identify the methods for implementing such policy pursuant to
       this subpart. The antidegradation policy and implementation methods shall,
       at a minimum, be consistent with the following:

             (1) Existing instream water uses and the level of water quality
       necessary to protect the existing uses shall be maintained and protected.

               (2) Where the quality of the waters exceed levels necessary to
       support propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation in and on
       the water, that quality shall be maintained and protected unless the State
       finds, after full satisfaction of the intergovernmental coordination and
       public participation provisions of the State’s continuing planning process,
       that allowing lower water quality is necessary to accommodate important
       economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located.
       In allowing such degradation or lower water quality, the State shall assure
       water quality adequate to protect existing uses fully. Further, the State shall
       assure that there shall be achieved the highest statutory and regulatory



                                             21
       requirements for all new and existing point sources and all cost-effective
       and reasonable best management practices for nonpoint source control.

¶46    Lastly, while not determinative of our decision here, we note that subsequent to

the District Court proceedings in this matter, the EPA issued a letter on February 29,

2008, approving BER’s revision to the nondegradation provision in ARM 17.30.670(6),

and stating that the revised rule was consistent with the requirements of the CWA and

EPA’s antidegradation provisions codified at 40 C.F.R. § 131.12. EPA stated:

              The revised water quality standards amend Montana’s
       nondegradation requirements applicable to [EC and SAR] for the . . .
       Powder River [Basin]. The revision to ARM 17.30.670(6) classifies EC
       and SAR as “harmful” parameters for the purposes of making