We declared in Venn that it “would be a misuse of the tax summons for the IRS to endeavor to use it to obtain evidence for use in an existing criminal prosecution”, but that “the mere fact that the evidence obtained through the summons may be later used against the taxpayer in a criminal prosecution is no barrier to enforcement”. 400 F.2d at 210. This rule is consistent with § 7602, authorizing a summons “[f]or the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax -x- * As the Ninth Circuit has pointed out, the statute “does not limit the examination it authorizes solely to the issue of correctness”. Boren v. Tucker, 9 Cir.1956, 239 F.2d 767, 772. So long as the IRS does have this purpose, other purposes need not vitiate its authority. Lash v.