December 16 2008
[…] P.2d at 342 (citing Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws Section 93 (1971)). We
have stated, citing the United States Supreme Court, that the obligation owed to a final
judgment under the Full Faith and Credit Clause is “exacting” and that the judgment
“should have the same credit, validity, and effect, in every court of the United States,
which it had in the state where it was pronounced.” Carr v. Bett, 1998 MT 266, ¶ 39, 291
Mont. 326, ¶ 39, 970 P.2d 1017, ¶ 39 (citing Underwriters National Assur. Co., 455 U.S.
691, 704, 102 S. Ct. 1357, 1365 (1982)). Likewise, § 26-3-203, MCA, states that “[t]he
effect of a judicial record of a sister state is the same in this state as in the state where it
was made . . . .” Finally, the Full Faith and Credit Clause “requires every State to give a
judgment at least the res judicata effect which the judgment would be accorded in the
State which rendered it.” Carr, ¶ 39 (quoting Durfee v. Duke, 375 U.S. 106, 109, 84 S.
9
Ct. 242, 244 (1963)).