Hull v. Merck & Co.
[…] An employee who suffers disability or death from any occupational disease not listed in Code Section 34-9-280 shall not be deprived of any common law rights under existing laws.

Plaintiff has alleged that he contracted leukemia as a result of his exposure to toxic chemicals while on the premises of the defendant. The court concludes that leukemia is not an “occupational disease” for purposes of the Georgia Workers’ Compensation Act, since it is not an enumerated disease under OCGA § 34-9-280(3) and it is undisputed that leukemia is a disease which is “an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed” and therefore does not meet the requirements of OCGA § 34-9-280(3)(F)(iv) to be considered an unlisted “occupational disease.”