Jack Thibodeau v. Joseph Bechtold
[…] It was introduced to prove that, by virtue of a mutual mistake, the deed did not contain the agreed upon restrictions. Thus, this evidence falls squarely within the exception to the parol evidence rule codified in § 28-2-905(1)(a), MCA, noted above. The District Court did not err in admitting parol evidence. ¶21 Issue 2: Did the District Court err in reforming the deed to Parcel D to include the restrictions and then enforcing them against the Bechtolds pursuant to § 28-2-1611, MCA? ¶22 Section 28-2-1611, MCA, provides: When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties or a mistake of one party while the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value. 7 The record in this case reveals no third parties acquiring rights in Parcel D. The steps to reformation are: There is a prior understanding of the parties; the parties execute a written contract; somewhere and sometime between the understanding reached and the actual creation of the written