United States v. One 1976 Lincoln Continental Mark IV
[…] . 26 U.S.C. § 7302 provides in pertinent part as follows:

“It shall be unlawful to have or possess any property intended for use in violating the provisions of the internal revenue laws, or regulations proscribed under such laws, or which has been so used, and no property rights shall exist in any such property.”

. 26 U.S.C. § 5117(a)(1) provides that:

"It shall be unlawful for any dealer to purchase distilled spirits for resale from any person other than ... a wholesale dealer in liquors who has paid the special tax as such dealer to cover the place where such purchase is made

. The Court has deemed the Government's motion which has been pending for some four months, to be ripe for decision, notwithstanding the fact that the counseled claimant has not responded to it.