Peter Kiewit Sons' Co. v. Summit Construction Co.
[…] 2. Summit contends it is entitled to damages resulting from an anticipated loss of profits as an established business concern. Its theory is that if the Subcontract had not been breached it would not only have received the profits resulting from the breached contract, which have been allowed, but also would have been able to continue as an operating business, making profits from other contracts and such other business as it might have secured.

Summit cites for a basis of recovery S.D.C.1960 Supp. § 37.1801 (now S.D. C.L.1967 Ann. § 21-2-1), which provides :

“For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom. No damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and their origin.”

The above statute codifying the common law has been construed to limit damages to those reasonably within the contemplation of the parties at the time of the making of the contract. Ther*276moid Rubber Co. v. Brictson, 39 S.D. 114, 163 N.W. 567 (1917).