United States v. Ray
[…] (Reply br. p. 3.)

. The fact that a portion of a body of water is nonnavigable does not affect the legal character of general navigability of the area. In this respect see United States v. Turner, 5 Cir., 1949, 175 F.2d 644, 647, cert. den., 338 U.S. 851, 70 S.Ct. 92, 94 L.Ed. 521.

. The Convention grew out of the 195S United Nations Conference on the Law of the Sea at Geneva, and was developed by the International Law Commission of the United Nations.

. The referred-to section is part of the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1301:

“When used in this chapter—
(a) the term ‘lands beneath navigable waters’ means—
(2) all lands permanently or periodically covered by tidal waters up to but not above the line of mean high tide

. “Mean high water” has been defined to be the average height of all high waters over a given location during a span of 18.6 years. Borax Consolidated v. City of Los Angeles, 269 U.S. 10, 26, 27, 56 S.Ct. 23, 80 L.Ed. 9 (1935); United States v.