United States v. Ray
[…] This Act further provides (43 U.S.C. § 1302) the definition of “natural resources” of the Continental Shelf:

“Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to affect in any wise the rights of the United States to the natural resources of that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the Continental Shelf lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters, as defined in Section 1301 of this title, all of which natural resources appertain tS the United States, and the jurisdiction and control of which by the United States is confirmed.”

*22Section 1301, referred to within the above-quoted section, defines “natural resources” as including, “without limiting the generality thereof, oil, gas, and all other minerals, and fish, shrimp, oysters, clams, crabs, lobsters, sponges, kelp, and other marine animal and plant life * * (Emphasis supplied.) 43 U.S.C. § 1301(e).