United States v. Ray
[…] LACK OF STATUTORY PERMIT ISSUE:

The District Court correctly concluded that the past and proposed activities of defendants and intervenor were unlawful in the absence of a statutory permit from the Secretary of the Army. Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C. § 403, prohibits construction in navigable waters of the United States unless the work has been “recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army.” The authority of the Secretary of the Army is extended to the Outer Continental Shelf by Section 1333(f) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq.:

“The authority of the Secretary of the Army to prevent obstruction to navigation in the navigable waters of the United States is extended to artificial islands and fixed structures located on the outer Continental Shelf.”

It is undisputed that defendants and intervenor did not obtain permission or authority for their activities on the reefs.