United States v. Ray
[…] The Government’s appeal is limited to the Court’s denial of an injunction on count one of the amended complaint. We affirm the District Court’s factual findings and its grant of injunctive relief under the Government’s second count. However, we reverse the Court’s denial of injunctive relief on the first count of the Government’s amended complaint.3

LACK OF STATUTORY PERMIT ISSUE:

The District Court correctly concluded that the past and proposed activities of defendants and intervenor were unlawful in the absence of a statutory permit from the Secretary of the Army. Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C. § 403, prohibits construction in navigable waters of the United States unless the work has been “recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army.” The authority of the Secretary of the Army is extended to the Outer Continental Shelf by Section 1333(f) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq.: