OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Universal) and were “leased” to International Paper Company, a private motor carrier. They appeal from an order of the district court granting summary judgment in favor of defendant Universal in an action brought under § 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) to recover overtime wages for hours worked in excess of 40 hours per week.
*97Universal’s sole defense is that the overtime pay requirements of the FLSA do not apply to plaintiffs because of the following exemption in § 13(b) (1) of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 213(b) (1):
“The provisions of section 7 [relating to overtime pay] shall not apply with respect to * * * any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 204 of the Motor Carrier Act * * *."
Section 204(a) (3) of the Motor Carrier Act, 49 U.S.C. § 304(a) (3), in turn, permits the Secretary of Transportation :1