November 18 2008
[…] leading questions in his examination of H.B. Lindberg’s ineffective assistance of counsel
claim as to the leading question matter centers solely, however, on the notion that the
specific question “At any time during the 1995 through 1998 incidents did the defendant
penetrate your vagina?” is a leading question, and that his counsel’s performance was
20
deficient in failing to object to it. We are unconvinced that, from an objective standpoint,
this is in fact a leading question which would have been disallowed by the District Court
upon proper objection.
¶45 Section 26-1-101(3), MCA, defines a “leading question” as “a question which
suggests to the witness the answer which the examining party desires.” M. R. Evid. 611
provides: “Leading questions should not be used on direct examination of a witness
except as may be necessary to develop the witness’ testimony.” In State v. Eiler, 234
Mont. 38, 45, 762 P.2d 210, 215 (1988), relying on our opinion in Bailey v. Bailey , 184