November 18 2008
[…] to do that which he has agreed to perform.” Ulmen, 92 Mont. at 348, 12 P.2d at 860.
20
Olson notes that the Court in Nave v. Harlan Jones Drilling, 252 Mont. 199, 202-03, 827
P.2d 1239, 1240-41 (1992), clarified that a general contractor who assumes nondelegable,
contractual duties of safety “cannot avoid liability by attempting to shift the responsibility
to someone else,” particularly a subcontractor.
¶58 The District Court determined that the nondelegable duty arose from the contract
at issue in this case as well as from the Montana Safety Act, § 50-71-201, MCA. The Act
requires that each employer provide safety devices and equipment “that may be required
by state or federal law, the employer or the terms of an employment contract. . . .”
Section 50-71-201(2), MCA. Previous decisions of this Court have affirmed that this
statute confers a nondelegable duty to provide a safe workplace on the employer. See e.g.
Shannon v. Howard S. Wright Const. Co., 181 Mont. 269, 281-83, 593 P.2d 438, 445-46
(1979); Stepanek v.