November 18 2008
[…] Section 50-71-201(2), MCA. Previous decisions of this Court have affirmed that this
statute confers a nondelegable duty to provide a safe workplace on the employer. See e.g.
Shannon v. Howard S. Wright Const. Co., 181 Mont. 269, 281-83, 593 P.2d 438, 445-46
(1979); Stepanek v. Kober Const., 191 Mont. 430, 439, 625 P.2d 51, 56 (1981). The
District Court concluded that Shumaker’s violation of the Act constituted negligence per
se according to Trankel v. State Dept. of Military Affairs, 282 Mont. 348, 365, 938 P.2d
614, 625 (1997).
¶59 Section 27-1-702, MCA, provides, on the other hand, that “damages allowed must
be diminished in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to the person
recovering.” This statute imposes upon each plaintiff the duty to conform to a standard
of conduct for his own protection in order that his conduct does not constitute a “legally
contributing cause co-operating with the negligence of the defendant in bringing about
the plaintiff’s harm.”