(dissenting) :
[…] The Congress itself distinguished between Indian lands, trust and individual, and other land. It went so far as to specifically define “roads * * * that are located within an Indian Reservation * * *.” 23 U.S.C. § 101. It uses the phrase “unappropriated and unreserved public lands” in the same paragraph in which it uses the phrase “nontaxable Indian lands, individual and tribal”. 23 U.S.C. § 120(c). If Congress had intended the phrase “owned by the United States”, as used in §§ 107(d) and 317(a), to cover Indian trust lands, the enactment of 23 U.S.C. § 120(g) was not only unnecessary, but was wholly inconsistent with §§ 107(d) and 317(a). Section 120(g) reads:
“The Secretary is authorized to cooperate with the State highway departments and with the Department of the Interior in the construction of Federal-aid highways within Indian reservations and national parks and monuments under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Interior and to pay the amount assumed therefor from the funds apportioned in accordance with section 104 of this title to the State wherein the reservations and national parks and monuments are located.”
Clearly, § 120(g) is special legislation concerned only with Indian land and certain other land under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Interior, as distinguished from other governmental agencies. The statute specifically designed for treatment of Indian lands should control.