Ramapo Bank v. Camp
[…] * * * * *
“(3) when each proposed branch will be established in a municipality in which no banking institution has its principal office or a branch office; except that, when a municipality has a population of 7,500 or more, and no banking institution has its principal office therein, a bank or savings bank may establish and maintain a branch office or offices in such municipality notwithstanding the presence therein of one or more branch offices of one or more banking institutions.”

New Jersey’s recent consolidation of “banking districts” does not affect the instant ease. See N.J.S.A. 17:9A-19(F), L.1968, c. 415.

. The relevant provisions of N.J.S.A. 17:9A-22 and 23 are as follows:

“Section 22. Change of principal or branch office; application ; approval “A. A bank or savings bank may change the location of its principal office or of a branch office to a location within the same municipality in which such principal office or such branch office is located on filing an application therefor in the department and obtaining the approval of the commissioner.