JOINER, District Judge.This case is before the Court on defendant’s Motion to Dismiss. For the reasons stated herein, the motion is granted.
[…] They also altered line 24 of the return to read “non-taxable receipts”, and treated the amount entered on this line, which represented over 90% of their income, as a deduction from “receipts”. The I.R.S. assessed a $500 penalty against plaintiffs pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6702 for filing a frivolous income tax return. Plaintiffs paid 15% of the penalty, which is a jurisdictional prerequisite to maintaining this action for a refund of the penalty.
*1306DISCUSSION
Sections 6702(a)(1)(B) and 6702(a)(2)(A) provide that a $500 penalty will be imposed upon any person who files a tax return that “contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect," or indicates a “position that is frivolous.” 1 The alterations that plaintiffs made to the 1040 form they submitted in this case is the kind of conduct that falls squarely within the prohibition created by this statute.