August 20 2008
[…] instruction was an inappropriate comment on the evidence. He also stated that he was
concerned that it would diminish the State’s burden to prove that Wood actually knew
what was in the vial. The court overruled counsel’s objection and the instruction was
given to the jury.
¶37 As we noted previously in this Opinion, Wood’s counsel moved to dismiss the
charge of criminal possession of dangerous drugs at the close of the State’s case-in-chief.
He argued that insufficient evidence existed to prove that Wood knew the vial contained
meth. Section 46-16-403, MCA, provides:
Evidence insufficient to go to jury. When, at the close of the
prosecution’s evidence or at the close of all the evidence, the evidence is
insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty, the court may, on its
own motion or on the motion of the defendant, dismiss the action and
discharge the defendant.
Wood argues now on appeal that the District Court erred in denying his motion.
¶38 “ ‘ Possession’ is the knowing control of anything for a sufficient time to be able to
terminate control.” Section 45-2-101(59), MCA (emphasis added). “[A] mental state