August 20 2008
[…] 2008 MT 62, ¶ 21 n. 2, 342 Mont. 1, ¶ 21 n. 2, 180 P.3d 1102, ¶ 21 n. 2. The latter
motion (to dismiss for insufficient evidence) is made “at the close of the prosecution’s
evidence or at the close of all the evidence.” Section 46-16-403, MCA. Thus, this statute
7
and motion are not applicable here. Rather, we deem Mackrill’s motion, which was
made following the jury’s verdict, to be one for a new trial under § 46-16-702, MCA.
Indeed, he cited this statute in the motion. And we once again urge the bench and bar to
use the correct terminology. McWilliams, ¶ 36 n. 1; Rosling, ¶ 21 n. 2.
¶17 Section 46-16-702, MCA, provides as follows:
(1) Following a verdict or finding of guilty, the court may grant the
defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice. A new trial may
be ordered by the court without a motion or may be granted after motion
and hearing.
(2) The motion for a new trial must be in writing and must specify
the grounds for a new trial. The motion must be filed by the defendant
within 30 days following a verdict or finding of guilty and be served upon
the prosecution.
(3) On hearing the motion for a new trial, if justified by law and the
weight of the evidence, the court may:
(a) deny the motion;
(b) grant a new trial; or
(c) modify or change the verdict or finding by finding the defendant
guilty of a lesser included offense or finding the defendant not guilty.
¶18 Mackrill contends on appeal that “there was insufficient evidence that Gluesing
did not consent to fight Mr. Mackrill, and there was ample evidence that he did consent to
fight Mr. Mackrill.” Thus, according to Mackrill, the District Court should have granted