August 20 2008
[…] Mackrill.” Mackrill goes on to argue that “the preponderance of the evidence was that
Gluesing consented to fight Mr. Mackrill.” It appears, therefore, that Mackrill’s claim is
this: Consent is an affirmative defense which, if proven by a preponderance of the
evidence, “precludes” a conviction for aggravated assault; Mackrill proved by a
9
preponderance of the evidence that Gluesing consented to the assault; thus, no rational
jury could have found him guilty of the charge.
¶22 To address this argument, we begin with the consent statute. Under § 45-2-211(1),
MCA, “[t]he consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the
result thereof is a defense.” Under § 45-2-211(2), MCA, however, consent is ineffective
if:
(a) it is given by a person who is legally incompetent to authorize the
conduct charged to constitute the offense;
(b) it is given by a person who by reason of youth, mental disease or