State v. MacKrill
[…] Roby, 74 A. 638, 641 (Vt. 1909) (“[T]hough one consents to be beaten, it is no justification when it is a matter that concerns the peace and dignity of the state.”); see also W. E. Shipley, Consent as Defense to Charge of Criminal Assault and Battery, 58 A.L.R.3d 662 (1974 & Supp. 2008). 16 expenses and the inability of individuals to feel safe and secure in their persons. ¶33 While recognizing consent as a defense (§ 45-2-211(1), MCA), the Legislature contemplated that consent would be ineffective if it were “against public policy to permit the conduct or the resulting harm, even though consented to” (§ 45-2-211(2)(d), MCA).