August 20 2008
[…] Montana’s statutes governing criminal
procedure, however, do not recognize these motions. See State v. McWilliams, 2008 MT
59, ¶¶ 36, 41, 341 Mont. 517, ¶¶ 36, 41, 178 P.3d 121, ¶¶ 36, 41. Indeed, we have
clarified that a “motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict” is properly referred to
as a “motion for a new trial” under § 46-16-702, MCA. See McWilliams, ¶ 41; State v.
Bell, 277 Mont. 482, 485, 923 P.2d 524, 526 (1996). Likewise, we have clarified that a
“motion for a directed verdict” is properly referred to as a “motion to dismiss for
insufficient evidence” under § 46-16-403, MCA. See McWilliams, ¶ 36; State v. Rosling,
2008 MT 62, ¶ 21 n. 2, 342 Mont. 1, ¶ 21 n. 2, 180 P.3d 1102, ¶ 21 n. 2. The latter
motion (to dismiss for insufficient evidence) is made “at the close of the prosecution’s
evidence or at the close of all the evidence.” Section 46-16-403, MCA. Thus, this statute
7
and motion are not applicable here. Rather, we deem Mackrill’s motion, which was
made following the jury’s verdict, to be one for a new trial under § 46-16-702, MCA.
Indeed, he cited this statute in the motion.