August 20 2008
[…] and battery, consent to a beating is no defense; the reason being that a wrong is
committed against the public peace.”); State v. Roby, 74 A. 638, 641 (Vt. 1909)
(“[T]hough one consents to be beaten, it is no justification when it is a matter that
concerns the peace and dignity of the state.”); see also W. E. Shipley, Consent as Defense
to Charge of Criminal Assault and Battery, 58 A.L.R.3d 662 (1974 & Supp. 2008).
16
expenses and the inability of individuals to feel safe and secure in their persons.
¶33 While recognizing consent as a defense (§ 45-2-211(1), MCA), the Legislature
contemplated that consent would be ineffective if it were “against public policy to permit
the conduct or the resulting harm, even though consented to” (§ 45-2-211(2)(d), MCA).
We hold, for the public-policy reasons discussed above, that consent of the victim is not a
defense to the charge of aggravated assault under § 45-5-202(1), MCA.2
¶34 Given this holding, Mackrill’s arguments—that the jury was bound to acquit him