August 20 2008
[…] State v. Miller, 2008 MT 106, ¶ 15, 342 Mont. 355, ¶ 15, 181 P.3d 625, ¶ 15 (observing
that conclusory assertions are “a wholly inadequate presentation of an issue to this
Court”). Thus, we affirm the District Court on this matter as well.
¶45 Issue 3. Does Mackrill’s conviction violate due process?
¶46 Mackrill asserts that his conviction violates due process because he was too
intoxicated to consent to fight Gluesing. More specifically, Mackrill contends that if the
victim’s intoxication can nullify a defendant’s otherwise-viable consent defense
(§ 45-2-211(2)(b), MCA), then the defendant’s intoxication should be able to nullify his
guilt for the charged conduct. Yet, the latter is precluded by statute. See § 45-2-203,
22
MCA (“A person who is in an intoxicated condition is criminally responsible for his
conduct and an intoxicated condition is not a defense to any offense and may not be taken
into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of
the offense unless the defendant proves that he did not know that it was an intoxicating
substance when he consumed, smoked, sniffed, injected, or otherwise ingested the
substance causing the condition.”). Mackrill claims this scheme violates his right to due
process.
¶47 Mackrill’s argument fails on two grounds. First, per our analysis under Issue 1,
the defense of consent was not available to Mackrill in the first place. Second, Mackrill