Mitchell v. Louisiana High School Athletic Ass'n
[…] . See Louisiana High School Athletic Ass’n. v. St. Augustine High School, 396 F.2d 224 (5th Cir. 1968) ; Marino v. Waters, 220 So.2d 802 (La.Ct.App.1969).

. From the point of view of the original protagonists, the controversy is now moot. The 1969-1970 school year is ended, and we assume that the students “played out their options” under the aegis of the district court. However, the continuing impact of the decision on LHSAA’s eligibility regulations prevents this appeal from being moot. See Oklahoma High School Athletic Ass’n. v. Bray, 321 F.2d 269, 272 (10th Cir. 1963).

. 28 U.S.C. § 1343 provides in part:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:
* * * ;¡c * *
(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States:

A comparable action is created by 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

. 321 F.2d 260 (10th Cir. 1963).

. In Bray the parties initially agreed to a dismissal of the action in the district court.