August 13 2008
[…] accordance with § 15-18-212(4), MCA. However, those notices were unclaimed and
returned. The Harrises then sought to provide Larson with notice under § 15-18-212(5),
MCA, as an “interested party” in the Property whose address was not known. To
accomplish this, the Harrises published a notice of the pending issuance of a tax deed in
the Sanders County Ledger once a week for two successive weeks, commencing on June
3 and concluding on June 10, 2004.
¶11 Once the publication of the notice was completed, the period within which Larson
could redeem the tax lien began to run per § 15-18-111, MCA, which reads in pertinent
part as follows:
Time for redemption -- interested party. (1) Except as provided in
subsection (2), redemption of a property tax lien acquired at a tax lien sale
or otherwise may be made by the owner, the holder of an unrecorded or
improperly recorded interest, the occupant of the property, or any
interested party within 36 months from the date of the first day of the tax
lien sale or within 60 days following the giving of the notice required in
15-18-212, whichever is later.
Section 15-18-111(1), MCA (emphasis added).
¶12 “This Court long has held that procedures for obtaining a tax deed require strict