Becker v. ROSEBUD OPERATING SERVICES, INC.
[…] With the exception of Becker’s back-pedaling at the end of his deposition, the sequence of statements made in Gray’s office is consistent with ROSI’s version and must be considered undisputed. 11 ¶24 Because we have no choice but to conclude that Becker cursed at both Kerzman and Gray prior to being terminated, we next determine whether good cause supported Becker’s termination. To prevail under the Act, an employee has the burden of proving his or her discharge was wrongful. Delaware, ¶ 57. Section 39-2-904, MCA, reads, in pertinent part: (1) A discharge is wrongful only if: (a) it was in retaliation for the employee’s refusal to violate public policy or for reporting a violation of public policy; (b) the discharge was not for good cause and the employee had completed the employer’s probationary period of employment; or (c) the employer violated the express provisions of its own written personnel policy. (Emphasis added.) The Act defines “good cause” as “reasonable job-related grounds for dismissal based on a failure to satisfactorily perform job duties, disruption of the employer’s operation, or other legitimate business reason.”