(dissenting).
[…] The respondent requested a hearing con*502cerning this harassment in January 1969 (15a), by its letter of May 6, 1969 (28a-29a), and in its Petition to Revoke Subpoena of May 28, 1969 (22a). If the Board is to require an Excelsior list under the allegedly particular facts of this case, I believe that it must grant the respondent its requested hearing. Cf. N.L.R.B. v. Sun Drug Co., 359 F.2d 408, 414-416 (3rd Cir. 1966); Tyler Pipe & Foundry Co. v. N.L.R.B., 406 F.2d 1272, 1275 (5th Cir. 1969).
. 29 U.S.C. § 159(c) (1) provides:
“(c) (1) Whenever a petition shall have been filed, in accordance with such regulations as may be prescribed by the Board-—
(A) by an employee or group of employees or any individual or labor organization acting in their behalf alleging that a substantial number of employees (i) wish to be represented by collective bargaining and that their employer declines to recognize their representative as the representative defined in subsection (a) of this section,
* * *
# * * * *
the Board shall investigate such petition and if it has reasonable cause to believe that a question of representation affecting commerce exists shall provide for an appropriate hearing upon due notice. Such hearing may be conducted by an officer or employee of the regional office, who shall not make any recommendations with respect thereto. If the Board finds upon the record of such hearing that such a question of representation exists, it shall direct an election by secret ballot and shall certify the results thereof.” See, also, 29 C.F.R. § 102.64. The applicability of this Congressional directive was specifically recognized in the opinion of Mr. Justice Black in N.L.R.B. v. Wyman-Gordon Co., supra, at 770-771 and n. 2, 89 S.Ct. 1426.
. See N.L.R.B. v. Wyman-Gordon Co., supra, at 767. 89 S.Ct. at 1430.