August 5 2008
[…] unless Tucker attempted to make a preliminary showing that a false statement had been
made, a hearing was not required. The State contends that as Tucker did not attempt to
make this showing in either of his motions to suppress, the District Court had no
obligation to hold a hearing.
¶34 Except as where required by statute, a district court has discretion in holding a
hearing on the merits of a motion. Section 46-13-104(2), MCA. Section 46-13-302(2),
MCA, encompasses all motions to suppress evidence obtained by an allegedly unlawful
search and seizure. See § 46-13-302(1), MCA. An evidentiary hearing would be
required under 46-13-302(2), MCA, if the defendant’s suppression motion “states facts
that, if true, would show that the evidence should be suppressed . . . .” State v. Schulke,
2005 MT 77, ¶ 28, 326 Mont. 390, ¶ 28, 109 P.3d 744, ¶ 28. However, an evidentiary
hearing is unnecessary where the facts are uncontested and the court is asked to make a
decision as a matter of law. Schulke, ¶ 28. In Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 98