August 5 2008
[…] provide under the personal auto policy. The amount of coverage available under a UIM
provision is defined under principles of contract law, not tort law. State Farm v. Estate of
Braun, 243 Mont. 125, 128, 793 P.2d 253, 255 (1990). Whether Modroo may recover
18
under multiple UIM coverages thus presents a question of contract law, and Ohio law
applies to determine the amount of coverage that Modroo may recover under the personal
auto policy. Ohio law allows an insurance contract to “include terms and conditions that
preclude any and all stacking” of UIM coverages. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3937.18(F).
Ohio law also states that UIM policy limits “shall be reduced by those amounts available
for payment under . . . insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured.” Ohio
Rev. Code Ann. § 3937.18(C). Based on these statutory provisions, we conclude that the
District Court did not misapply Ohio law when it denied the stacking of coverages and
allowed offsets under the personal auto policy.