In Re the Marriage of Thorner
[…] many of the relevant statutory factors, the District Court ultimately concluded, based on

substantial evidence, that it was in the children’s best interests to move with Julie to North

Carolina where she has a better job, a good support system, and a good community. The

District Court did not abuse its discretion in doing so.

¶34    Issue 2: Did the District Court err by not including the post-separation appreciation

in Julie’s retirement account in its calculation of the marital estate’s value?

¶35    The disposition of a marital estate, including retirement accounts, is governed by §

40-4-202, MCA, which provides:

       In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . . the court . . . shall . . .
       equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to
       either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is
       in the name of the husband or wife or both. . . . In dividing property acquired
       prior to marriage; property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent; the
       increased value of property acquired prior to marriage; . . . the court shall
       consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including:
       (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
       (b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of
       this property; and
       (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance
       arrangements.

¶36    As a general rule, the value of the marital estate should be determined at or near the

time of dissolution; however, the unique circumstances of marital relationships can modify

this generally accepted date for the valuation of assets. In re Marriage of Hochhalter, 2001