August 4 2008
[…] sentencing court made a mistake. Breeding, ¶ 11.
8
DISCUSSION
¶22 Did the District Court abuse its discretion when i t determined McMaster’s
restitution obligation based in part upon testimony given at the restitution hearing?
¶23 Our de novo review of McMaster’s sentence requires that we first address a
potential defect in the sentencing court’s restitution determination for McMaster.
Breeding, ¶ 10. District courts must sentence offenders to make full restitution to victims
who have sustained pecuniary losses. Section 46-18-241, MCA; Breeding, ¶ 13. Section
46-18-242(1), MCA, provides that “[w]henever the court believes that a victim may have
sustained a pecuniary loss . . .” the court shall order the PSI to include a list of the
offender’s assets and a victim-submitted affidavit describing the victim’s pecuniary loss.
¶24 The PSI in this case documented McMaster’s assets as a moderate income, a
house, two vehicles, and a supplemental income from his wife.