July 22 2008
[…] suspended sentence on September 28, 2005. Farmer then obtained counsel and moved to
withdraw his guilty plea on November 22, 2005. The motion was denied by the Justice
Court, and Farmer appealed to the District Court.
¶6 A hearing on Farmer’s appeal was held before the District Court on October 20,
2006. At that hearing both Farmer and Justice of the Peace Stoppa testified. On
February 12, 2007, the District Court found that Farmer’s plea was voluntarily entered
and affirmed the Justice Court. Farmer now appeals the District Court’s decision.
¶7 Under § 46-17-203(2)(b), MCA, “[a] defendant [in justice court] who claims that a
plea of guilty or nolo contendere was not entered voluntarily may move to withdraw the
3
plea. If the motion to withdraw is denied, the defendant may, within 90 days of the
denial of the motion, appeal the denial of a motion to withdraw the plea to district court.”
The issue of whether a plea was entered voluntarily presents a mixed question of law and
fact which we review de novo. State v. McFarlane, 2008 MT 18, ¶ 8, 341 Mont. 166,
¶ 8, 176 P.3d 1057, ¶ 8. We will review the lower court’s factual findings to determine if