In December, 1942, the O’Mahoney Act, 56 Stat. 1080, was enacted to encourage discovery efforts on federal leases by granting reduced royalty rates to new discoveries of oil and gas. On August 8, 1946, major amendments to the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 were enacted, including the provision here in controversy. The statute, 30 U.S.C. § 226c, reads as follows:
From and after August 8, 1946, the royalty obligation to the United States under all leases requiring payment of royalty in excess of 12% per centum, except leases issued or to be issued upon competitive bidding, is reduced to 12% per centum in amount or value of production removed or sold from said lease as to (1) such leases, or such part *589of the lands subject thereto, and the deposits underlying the same, as are not believed to be within the productive limits of any oil or gas deposit, as such productive limits are found by the Secretary to exist on August 8, 1946, and (2) any production on a lease from an oil or gas deposit which was discovered after May 27, 1941, by a well or wells drilled within the boundaries of the lease, and which is determined by the Secretary to be a new deposit; and (3) any production on or allocated to a lease pursuant to an approved unit or cooperative agreement from an oil or gas deposit which was discovered after May 27, 1941, on land committed to such agreement, and which is determined by the Secretary to be a new deposit, where such lease was included in such agreement at the time of discovery, or was included in a duly executed and filed application for the approval of such agreement at the time of discovery.
Production was obtained from the Ten-sleep and shallower formations on both leases prior to August 8, 1946, and royalties have been paid according to the step-scale provision on that production.